Growth Initiatives

Enhance product life cycle

Increase patient convenience

Improve adherence to treatment

Building marketing partnerships for the pre-formulation intermediates and finished formulations in the RoW & pharmerging markets.

Establishing our presence in the regulated markets through both pharmaceutical & nutraceutical products

Developing products that are valuable to business partners & patients across markets.

Capacity expansion by adding latest manufacturing equipment required for supply to Pharmerging and Developed markets within our EU GMP registered facility.

Bring flexibility in manufacturing of PFI and FF in small batches for export to various markets under a dedicated small-batch manufacturing (SBM) set up.

Internal reorganization & upgrading of certain facilities for improved audit and compliance.

Develop partnership with alternate API vendors that cater to Pharmerging and Developed markets for higher quality supplies.

Streamlining the integrated ERP solution to bring more transparency in operations & financial processes in line with the requirements of regulators and customers.

Continued investment in latest testing equipment, team of experienced manpower and training in the QA and QC departments.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Dr. Anwar S. Daud

Chairman and Managing Director

(M. Pharm, Ph.D.)

Dr. Anwar S. Daud is an M. Pharm and Ph.D in pharmaceutical chemistry and pharmaceutics respectively. He began his professional journey in 1981, and returned in 1989 to Nagpur, his home town to fulfill his dream of turning entrepreneur by co-founding ZIM Laboratories.

Dr. Anwar S. Daud has been responsible for the overall growth of ZIM into an R&D based pharmaceutical manufacturing company that supplies medicines to more than 50 countries worldwide adhering to the strictest standards of quality.His keen interest in research and innovation has led ZIM to develop several innovative process technologies for manufacturing novel delivery systems and differentiated products.

He is associated with several professional bodies and continuously works for raising the standards of the pharmaceutical profession in India. He has been felicitated time and again, by various organizations for his contributions towards industry and society.

Mr. Zulfiquar Kamal

Director - Finance

A chartered accountant, Zulfiquar Kamal has been associated with the company for over 25 years. He has been on the Board of Directors since 1991. With his financial acumen, refined over an experience of more than three decades, he brings to the table the financial discipline and control necessary for a growing organization like ZIM Labs. In his current role as Director – Finance, Mr. Kamal oversees the commercial operations of the company. He envisions ZIM Labs to be a financially efficient organization known for its operational efficiencies and technological process.

+

Mr. Niraj Dhadiwal

Director - Business Development

Mr. Niraj Dhadiwal is a pharmacy graduate with a diploma in business management and has been with the company for nearly three decades. He started his career with ZIM Labs as a production officer in 1991, rising through ranks to his current position of Director. With his keen business acumen and technical knowledge, Mr. Dhadiwal has played a key role in the export-development arm of the company. His contribution to the development of overseas business stands unmatched and a testament to his foresight and ability to tap into new markets. In his current role as Director – Business Development, Mr. Dhadiwal looks after the business development and marketing functions of the company. He envisions ZIM Labs to have a global presence with innovative and differentiated products leading to good returns for all the stakeholders.

+

Mr. Prakash Sapkal

Director - Operations

Mr. Prakash Sapkal is a Pharmacy graduate with post-graduation in Business Administration. He is associated with the Company for 26 years starting his career as Assistant Chemist. During all these years he has handled key operations in various capacities like Production Supervisor, Production Manager, and Vice President – Operations. His major contribution has been in assembling a team that has brought the vision of ZIM Labs to life.

+

Mrs. Kavita Loya

Independent Director

Kavita Loya is a Senior Practicing Chartered Accountant with 20 years of experience. She is on the Board as an Independent Director. She is presently a Partner in Loya Bagri & Company, Chartered Accountants. She is a Member of Capacity Building Committee of the Western Region of ICAI, Mumbai & Women’s Empowerment Committee, Nagpur Chapter.

+

Mr. Padmakar S. Joshi

Independent Director

Padmakar Joshi is a senior banking professional with more than 37 years of rich and multi-functional experience in areas of commercial banking. He is on the Board as an Independent Director. He retired as Dy. Head- Corporate & SME Credit Monitoring and Debt Restructuring, Union Bank of India.

+

Dr. Kamlesh Shende

Independent Director

+

Dr. Kakasaheb Mahadik

Independent Director

+

Management Committee

Mr. Pradeep Kataria

Senior Vice President – Operations

Mr.Pradeep Kataria is a postgraduate in pharmacy with an association of more than 26 years with the organization. Mr.Kataria joined ZIM as Production Supervisor in 1995.

He has been a hands-on leader of the Operations team and has been involved in successful scale-ups of pellets and taste-masking technologies developed by the company . He has also been a meticulous administrator in developing, maintaining and managing in accordance with the high standards required for various accreditations.In his current role, Mr Kataria, with his problem-solving and administration skills, looks after day-to-day activities of the plant, including manufacturing, external audits and internal coordination amongst operational departments.

+

Mr. Shyam Mohan Patro

Chief Financial Officer – Accounts and Finance

Mr.Patro is the CFO of ZIM and has been with the Company since April 2019.He is a Qualified Cost Accountant and Company Secretary.

He has also completed M.Sc. in Applied Mathematics form NIT Rourkela and EPBM from IIM Kolkata. He has over 23 years of experience in diversified areas covering finance, taxation, legal, commercial and control functions and is responsible for these functions in Zim Laboratories.

+

Mr. Vijay Fudke

Senior Vice President – Technical Services

Mr.Vijay Fudke is a pharmacy graduate with an association of more than 25 years with ZIM. Having spent his initial years in the field of quality control, Mr.Fudke joined ZIM as a Quality Assurance (QA) Officer in 1996.

He has played an instrumental role in the achievement of various accreditations by the company, such as the EU-GMP, WHO-GMP & ISO 9001:2008. In his current role as Senior Vice President – Technical Services, Mr.Fudke is involved in providing clients with technical services like molecule selection for development, business expansion and high-level technical query resolution.

+

Focused marketing efforts on direct exports of PFI

Formulation Products

Reduction of low margin deemed exports business-particularly from Africa

Direct bidding for higher margin products

Government tenders vs. bidding through third parties

‘Commercialization’ of the OTF range of products

Income Statements

Particular FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1
Income from Operations 657626692637 661834708717 6307688591,025 914
Other Operating Income 17524155 44464122 12782513
Total Income from Operations 674678733692 705880749739 6427758671,050 927
Operating Cost 632628647599 593751667641 577664753886 796
EBITDA 42508693 1121298298 65111114164 131
EBIT 8164855 73914356 286875122 88
Finance costs 32323230 29272330 25261814 13
Profit/(Loss) before exceptional item & tax (24)(16)1625 44642026 34257108 75
Exceptional Item ---- -52-- ---- -
Profit/(Loss) before tax (24)(16)1625 44122026 34257108 75
Profit/(Loss) after tax 1(6)1523 33121315 2334170 51

INR in Millions

Particular FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022
H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2
Income from Operations 128313291495142513981884
Other Operating Income 699690631933
Total Income from Operations 1,3521,4251,5851,4881,4171,917
Operating Cost 1,2601,2461,3441,3081,2411,639
EBITDA 92179241180176278
EBIT 241031649996197
Finance costs 646256535132
Profit/(Loss) before exceptional item & tax (40)411084645165
Exceptional Item --52---
Profit/(Loss) before tax (40)41564645165
Profit/(Loss) after tax 538452835111

INR in Millions

Particular FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022
Income from Operations 26122,9203,282
Other Operating Income 16515352
Total Income from Operations 27773,0733,334
Operating Cost 25062,6522,880
EBITDA 271421454
EBIT 127263293
Finance costs 12610983
Profit/(Loss) before exceptional item & tax 1154210
Exceptional Item -52-
Profit/(Loss) before tax 1102210
Profit/(Loss) after tax 3373146

INR in Millions

Particular FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1
Income from Operations 652621681624 654818701710 6247518521,016 912
Other Operating Income 17524155 44464122 127825 13
Total Income from Operations 669673722679 698864742732 6367588601,041 925
Operating Cost 631625647596 594751660638 574662746888 793
EBITDA 38487583 1041138294 6296114153 132
EBIT 7174047 68784555 285579114 93
Finance costs 32323230 29272330 25261814 13
Profit/(Loss) before exceptional item & tax (25)(15)817 39512225 32961100 80
Exceptional Item ---- -52-- ---- -
Profit/(Loss) before tax (25)(15)817 39(1)2225 32961100 80
Profit/(Loss) after tax 0(5)715 28-11514 2204464 56

INR in Millions

Particular FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022
H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2
Income from Operations 1,2731,3051,4721,41113751868
Other Operating Income 699690631933
Total Income from Operations 1,3421,4011,5621,4741,3941,901
Operating Cost 1,2561,2431,3451,2981,2361,634
EBITDA 86158217176158267
EBIT 248714610083193
Finance costs 646256535132
Profit/(Loss) before exceptional item & tax (40)25904732161
Exceptional Item --52---
Profit/(Loss) before tax (40)25384732161
Profit/(Loss) after tax (5)22272922108

INR in Millions

Particular FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022
Income from Operations 2,5782,8833,243
Other Operating Income 16515352
Total Income from Operations 2,7433,0363,295
Operating Cost 2,4992,6432,870
EBITDA 244393425
EBIT 111246276
Finance costs 12610983
Profit/(Loss) before exceptional item & tax (15) 137193
Exceptional Item -52-
Profit/(Loss) before tax (15)85193
Profit/(Loss) after tax 1756130

INR in Millions

Statements of Financial Positions

Particular FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022
H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2
Property, plant and equipment including Capital work-in-progress 1,114 1,1221,0791,0521,0631,069
Intangible assets including Intangible assets under development 128134123120107105
Other Non- Current Assets 190177176158127121
Current Assets 1,9681,8201,9141,9181,9312,121
Total assets 3,4003,2533,2923,2483,2283,416
Equity 1,5001,5381,5791,6081,6421,757
Borrowings 907899802811864512
Other Non- Current Liabilities 4652-11
Current Liabilities 9898109068277221,136
Total equity and liabilities 3,4003,2533,2923,2483,2283,416

INR in Millions

Particular FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022
Property, plant and equipment including Capital work-in-progress 1,1221,0521,069
Intangible assets including Intangible assets under development 134120105
Other Non- Current Assets 177158121
Current Assets 1,8201,9182,121
Total assets 3,2533,2483,416
Equity 1,5381,6081,757
Borrowings 899811512
Other Non- Current Liabilities 6211
Current Liabilities 8108271,136
Total equity and liabilities 3,2533,2483,416

INR in Millions

Particular FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022
H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2
Property, plant and equipment including Capital work-in-progress 1,1141,1221,0791,0521,063 1,068
Intangible assets including Intangible assets under development 798783847679
Other Non-Current Assets 256257255237207201
Current Assets 1,9271,7631,8061,8301,821 2,006
Total assets 3,3763,2293,2233,203 3,167 3,354
Equity 1,5001,5181,5441,5701,590 1,701
Borrowings 907899802811864512
Other Non- Current Liabilities 4652-11
Current Liabilities 9658068728207131,130
Total equity and liabilities 3,3763,2293,2233,203 3,167 3,354

INR in Millions

Particular FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022
Property, plant and equipment including Capital work-in-progress 1,1221,0521,068
Intangible assets including Intangible assets under development 87 8479
Other Non-Current Assets 257 237201
Current Assets 1,7631,8302,006
Total assets 3,2293,2033,354
Equity 1,518 1,5701,701
Borrowings 899811512
Other Non- Current Liabilities 6211
Current Liabilities 8068201,130
Total equity and liabilities 3,2293,2033,354

INR in Millions

BREAKUP OF SALES (INR MN)

Business Mix

WhatsAppFor inquiries chat with us