Growth Initiatives

Focus on developing new delivery solutions for generic products which

Enhance product life cycle

Increase patient convenience

Improve adherence to the treatment

with a priority on certain therapeutic segments.

Alternate drug delivery solution for generic pharmaceutical & nutraceutical products (prescription & OTC)

Step up direct marketing

Hire senior marketing professionals for developing marketing partnerships in finished formulations and semi-finished products across RoW markets.

Invest in product registration & marketing partnerships that allow ZIM Labs to capture the value of brands and better margins.

Invest in R&D with a focus on entering developed markets

Equipment, team, studies, processes & systems.

Facilities to develop a pipeline of products valuable to business partners & patients across markets (co-development & own new product alternatives) with a specific focus on entering developed markets.

Add small-batch manufacturing (SBM) facilities for promoting the formulations business & supporting clients across markets with small but high-value order quantities including technology transfer from R&D.

Continue strengthening R&D capabilities – Increase investment in R&D as % of sales.

Acquire scientists, formulators, analysts & add higher-end scientific equipment to the existing R&D center.

Invest in the various pilot, pivotal stability, and BE studies (own & under co-development) to enhance development process, audit trails, dossier readiness, filings & registrations.

Partner with non-infringing API producers for developing products to be launched in EM.

Hire experienced R&D professionals to lead product development, various studies, dossier readiness, filings, registration, and launch of products in U.S.A / Developed Markets with expertise for product registrations from the U.S. FDA, MHRA UK, ANVISA, etc.

The OTF R&D Centre to initiate independent contract research operations for other pharmaceutical companies in regulated markets.

Invest in pilot, pivotal, and bioequivalence studies (Under Co-Development).

R&D center to eventually launch products in Developed Markets – the key target being USA (prescription and OTC products) with immediate focus being on “emerging and RoW markets”.

New Drug Delivery Platforms (MUPS, Patches, etc.) to be developed at this R&D center.

Invest in team and processes for the development of dossiers and product registration/filings across markets.

Strengthen core PFI business with a focus on developing a pipeline of high margin products.

Enter into local marketing tie-ups and new partnerships in new geographies like LATAM, CIS, and MENA

ZIM Labs ventured into Sri Lanka directly for differentiated formulations in FY 2011.

Products were jointly developed in consultation with Sri Lankan partners & supplied in finished dosage form, including ready to market packaging and the registrations of the product with the partner. The business in Sri Lanka grew 12x over the last 6 years from INR 10 Million in FY11 to INR 127 Million in FY17 with a CAGR of over 50%.

ZIM Labs plans to replicate the Sri Lankan model in other regions and introduce high margin differentiated generic formulations in RoW and Emerging Markets – MENA, SA, SEA, CIS & LATAM.

Enter into marketing joint venture arrangements, partnerships, authorizations for specific markets to capture more of the value chain in terms of brand registrations and improved margins.

Focus on new product development and product life extensions for original product manufacturers (OPMs).

Enter into long term licensing agreements with OPM and other players to co-develop their existing products in OTF format.

Plans to enter into developed markets (US, EU, JAPAN) in partnership with OPMs over time.

Register the OTF product in RoW and emerging markets under its brand and market through a partnership with local players.

Set-up dedicated small-batch manufacturing (SBM) facility for manufacturing pellets, tablets & granules to bring about

Flexibility in manufacturing for preformulation and formulation for exports.

Unlock capacity constraint in the existing plant.

Internal reorganization & upgrading of certain facilities for improved audit and compliance.

Invest in equipment and more experienced manpower.

Invest in ERP for integrated software that covers operations & financial processes in line with the requirements of developed markets.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Dr. Anwar S. Daud

Chairman and Managing Director

(M. Pharm, Ph.D.)

An M. Pharm in Medicinal Chemistry and a Ph.D. in Pharmaceutics, he started his professional career in 1981 with a brief stint at IPCA Laboratories Ltd., after which he became one of the key promoters of ZIM Laboratories Ltd. which started its operations in 1990. In the subsequent years, he turned a tiny organization with fifteen employees to Central India’s premier pharmaceutical company making several novel formulation products at multi-locational manufacturing facilities and not only with a domestic footprint but also a presence in 26 countries spread over emerging markets in MENA, Latin America, CIS & Russia

Mr. Zulfiquar Kamal

Director - Finance

A chartered accountant, Zulfiquar Kamal has been associated with the company for over 25 years. He has been on the Board of Directors since 1991. With his financial acumen, refined over an experience of more than three decades, he brings to the table the financial discipline and control necessary for a growing organization like ZIM Labs. In his current role as Director – Finance, Mr. Kamal oversees the commercial operations of the company. He envisions ZIM Labs to be a financially efficient organization known for its operational efficiencies and technological process.

+

Mr. Niraj Dhadiwal

Director - Business Development

Mr. Niraj Dhadiwal is a pharmacy graduate with a diploma in business management and has been with the company for nearly three decades. He started his career with ZIM Labs as a production officer in 1991, rising through ranks to his current position of Director. With his keen business acumen and technical knowledge, Mr. Dhadiwal has played a key role in the export-development arm of the company. His contribution to the development of overseas business stands unmatched and a testament to his foresight and ability to tap into new markets. In his current role as Director – Business Development, Mr. Dhadiwal looks after the business development and marketing functions of the company. He envisions ZIM Labs to have a global presence with innovative and differentiated products leading to good returns for all the stakeholders.

+

Mr. Prakash Sapkal

Director - Operations

Mr. Prakash Sapkal is a Pharmacy graduate with post-graduation in Business Administration. He is associated with the Company for 24 years starting his career as Assistant Chemist. During all these years he has handled key operations in various capacities like Production Supervisor, Production Manager, and Vice President – Operations. His major contribution has been in assembling a team that has brought the vision of ZIM Labs to life.

+

Mr. Riaz Kamal

Director - Administration

Mr. Riaz Kamal has been associated with the company since inception. His experience across these four decades extends across functions like quality control, raw material purchase, product costing and government institutional business. He has been a key player in managing the business with important contributions in the domestic institutional business, establishing and implementing policies, working processes and maintaining a disciplined and efficient workforce. In his current role as Director – Administration, Mr. Riaz looks after the government institutional business and general administration including personnel and HR departments.

+

Mrs. Kavita Loya

Independent Director

Kavita Loya is a Senior Practicing Chartered Accountant with 20 years of experience. She is on the Board as an Independent Director. She is presently a Partner in Loya Bagri & Company, Chartered Accountants. She is a Member of Capacity Building Committee of the Western Region of ICAI, Mumbai & Women’s Empowerment Committee, Nagpur Chapter.

+

Suprakash Chakravarty

Independent Director

A decorated IPS officer from Maharashtra with 37 years of experience, Suprakash Chakravarty is on the Board as an Independent Director. He retired as Director General – Anti Corruption Bureau, MS.

+

Dr. Naresh Janardan Gaikwad

Independent Director

Dr. Gaikwad has a Doctorate in medical sciences and has over 42 years of experience in pharmaceutical sciences. He is on the Board as an Independent Director. He retired as head of the Pharmaceutical Sciences department of Nagpur University.

+

Padmakar S. Joshi

Independent Director

Padmakar Joshi is a senior banking professional with more than 37 years of rich and multi-functional experience in areas of commercial banking. He is on the Board as an Independent Director. He retired as Dy. Head- Corporate & SME Credit Monitoring and Debt Restructuring, Union Bank of India.

+

Dr. V. V. Parashar

Independent Director

With a doctorate in pharmaceutical chemistry and over 40 years of experience in academics, Dr. Parashar is on the Board of Directors as an Independent Director. He is now retired from academics.

+

Management Committee

Dr. Anwar S. Daud

Chairman and Managing Directo

Mr. Zulfiquar Kamal

Director - Finance

Mr. Niraj Dhadiwal

Director - Business Development

Mr. Prakash Sapkal

Director - Operations

Mr. Riaz Kamal

Director - Administration

Mr. Vijay Fudke

Senior VP – Technical Services

Mr. Vijay Fudke is a pharmacy graduate with an association of more than 20 years with ZIM. Having spent his initial years in the field of quality control, Mr Fudke joined ZIM as a Quality Assurance (QA) Officer in 1996. He has played an instrumental role in the achievement of various accreditations by the company, such as the EU-GMP, WHO-GMP & ISO 9001:2008. In his current role as Senior Vice President – Technical Services, Mr Fudke is involved in providing clients with technical services like molecule selection for development, business expansion and high-level technical query resolution. He is also involved in the Regulatory documentation for product registration and harmonization between the customer and the internal business development teams, plant QA and R&D.
While financial growth and a strong presence in regulated markets constitute his short-term objectives, Mr Fudke’s vision is to establish ZIM as a company with differentiated superior-quality products, processes, personnel and technology

+

Mr. Pradeep Kataria

Senior VP – Operations

Mr. Pradeep Kataria is a postgraduate in pharmacy with an association of more than 21 years with the organization. Having spent early his initial professional years in the production department of Ranbaxy Limited, Mr Kataria joined ZIM as Production Supervisor in 1995. He has been a hands-on leader of the Operations team and has been involved in successful scale-ups of pellets and taste-masking technologies developed in R&D. He has also been a meticulous administrator in developing, maintaining and managing the in accordance with the high standards required for various accreditations. In his current role as Senior Vice President – Operations, Mr Kataria, with his problem-solving and administration skills, looks after day-to-day activities of the plant, including manufacturing, external audits and internal coordination amongst operational departments.

+

Focused marketing efforts on direct exports of PFI

Formulation Products

Reduction of low margin deemed exports business-particularly from Africa

Direct bidding for higher margin products

Government tenders vs. bidding through third parties

‘Commercialization’ of the OTF range of products

Income Statements

Particular H1 2018 H2 2018 H1 2019 H2 2019 H1 2020 H2 2020
Net Revenue 1,2621,4571,411 1,9071,3421,401
Operating Cost 1,0981,2471,228 1,6441,2551,244
EBIDTA 164210183 26387157
EBIDTA Margin 13.0%14.4%12.9% 13.8%6.5%11.2%
Equity Shares Outstanding 8.068.0616.12 16.1216.1816.18
Earnings per share
(face value of ₹ 10/- each)
Basic 3.148.223.56 6.37(0.28)1.35
Diluted 3.128.163.53 6.33(0.28)1.35

INR in Millions
Earnings per share of previous periods have been adjusted to reflect the impact of bonus issue of equity shares so approved by the shareholders in FY 2019.

Particular FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020
Net Revenue 2,3502,7193,3172,743
Operating Cost 1,9862,3452,8722,499
EBIDTA 364374445244
EBIDTA Margin 15.5%13.7%13.4%8.9%
Earnings per share
(face value of ₹ 10/- each)
Basic 11.6411.369.931.07
Diluted 11.5111.289.861.07

INR in Millions
Earnings per share of previous periods have been adjusted to reflect the impact of bonus issue of equity shares so approved by the shareholders in FY 2019.

Particular FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020
Property, plant and equipment including Capital work-in-progress 90297710721,122
Intangible assets including Intangible assets under development 24476987
Other Non-Current Assets 128229195257
Current Assets 1,5371,7211,9121,763
Total assets 2,5912,9743,2483,229
Equity 1,1851,3601,5121,518
Borrowings 742698623777
Current Liabilities 6649161,113934
Total equity and liabilities 2,5912,9743,2483,229

INR in Millions
Earnings per share of previous periods have been adjusted to reflect the impact of bonus issue of equity shares so approved by the shareholders in FY 2019.

BREAKUP OF SALES (INR MN)

Business Mix

WORLDWIDE

Our Presence

Current Presence

Target Markets